Inquire Now

2016 Upper School Awards Ceremony

On Thursday, May 26, 2016, Stoneleigh-Burnham School honored members of the Upper School for their accomplishments during the 2015-2016 school year at the Upper School Awards Ceremony.

Chef Jeff VanIderstein received the Mary A. Green Award.

Chef Jeff VanIderstein received the Mary A. Green Award.

In addition to honoring students, the school also recognized a member of the school staff. This year, Head of School Sally Mixsell presented the 2016 Mary A. Green Award went to Jeff VanIderstein, a chef in Dining Services.

The school community also presented the Student Council Faculty Appreciation Award. This year, the award went to Middle School Humanities teacher and Community Service Coordinator Karen Suchenski.

Student awards are listed below.

Grade 9 English Award: Jada Nimer
Grade 10 English Award: Sophie Hathaway
Grade 11 English Award: Srikari Tummla
Grade 12 English Award: Claire Lane

English Language Award: Yuemeng (Carol) Huang

Grade 9 Math Award: Abigail Von Plinsky
Grade 10 Math Award: Wenzhen (Joanna) Zhang
Grade 11 Math Award: Victoria Subritzky Katz
Grade 12 Math Award: Charlotte Minsky

Grade 9 Science Award: Juliana Merullo
Grade 10 Science Award: Lan Ze Hang (Lillian) Ying

University of Rochester Baush & Lomb Honorary Science Scholarship: Ziying (Anny) Rui

Grade 12 Science: Award: Katlyn Grover

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Award: Phoebe Karkos

Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal: Phoebe Karkos and Xiangge (Coco) Zhao

Grade 9 History Award: Sydney Wallace
Grade 10 History Award: Annalie Gilbert Keith
Grade 12 History Award: Harper Watson

Grade 9 Language Award: Abigail Von Plinsky
Grade 10 Language Award: Clara Richardson-Omamo
Grade 11 Language Award: Ciara Hudson
Grade 12 Language Award: Claire Lane

French teacher Miriam Przybyla-Baum presents the Grade 12 Language Award to Claire Lane.

French teacher Miriam Przybyla-Baum presents the Grade 12 Language Award to Claire Lane.

Grade 10 Visual Arts Award: Medina Mamtimin
Grade 11 Visual Arts Award: Tingcen (Lina) Dong
Art Department Book Award: Megan Gardner
Art Department Book Award: Hongqiao (Jessica) Li
Rhode Island School of Design Book Award: Sophie Spring

Senior Dance Award:Claire Lane
Underclass Dance Award: Sophie Hathaway
Senior Instrumental Award: Jordan Alber
Senior Instrumental Award: Mckim Jean-Pierre
Performing Arts Award: Natalie DiMario

Most Improved Athlete Award: Megan Gardner
Unsung Hero Award: Mckim Jean-Pierre
Bonnie Benn Jesser Award: Sophie Spring
Amy Spencer Most Valuable Athlete Award: Katlyn Grover

Most Improved Riding Award: Gwendolyn Healy
Riding Sportmanship Award: Dvora Pader
Horsemastership Award: Linda Limeri

IB Junior Learner Award: Theresa Oduol
IB Senior Learner Award: Linda Limeri

IB Coordinator Alex Bogel presents the IB Senior Learner Award to Linda Limeri.

IB Coordinator Alex Bogel presents the IB Senior Learner Award to Linda Limeri.

Grade 9 Academic Growth Award: Clemence Silvain
Grade 10 Academic Growth Award: Erin (Khaki) Warford
Grade 11 Academic Growth Award: Kaya Kim
Grade 12 Academic Growth Award: Harper Watson

Student Council Citizenship Award: Juliana Merullo
Student Council Community Service Award: Xiangge (Coco) Zhao

Dartmouth College Club Book Award: Victoria Subritzky Katz
Smith College Club Book Award: Srikari Tummla
Mt. Holyoke College Book Award: Yena (Molly) Li
St. Lawrence University Book Award: Xiangge (Coco) Zhao

Ninth Grade Class Award: Juliana Merullo
Sophomore Class Award: Gabrielle Bri Rooks

Junior Leadership (Sweater Girl) Award: Xiangge (Coco) Zhao

Awards and recognition were given in debate and public speaking, National Honor Society, and Student Council, and for serving as Blue Key tour guides and Resident Assistants at the last Housemeeting of the school year on May 17, 2016. Read more here.

The school community celebrated student athletes and marked the end of the spring athletics season at Team Night on May 19, 2016. Read more here.