Inquire Now

2018 Upper School Awards Ceremony

On Thursday, May 24, 2018, Stoneleigh-Burnham School honored members of the Upper School for their accomplishments during the 2017-18 school year at the Upper School Awards Ceremony.

Ellen Wilhelm

Junior Leadership (Sweater Girl) Award: Ellen Wilhelm

Grade 9 English Award: Rosa Newshore
Grade 10 English Award: Luna Patience
Grade 11 English Award: Olivia Young

Grade 9 Math Award: Yuyan (Una) Wu
Grade 10 Math Award: Ira Hysi
Grade 11 Math Award: Jiayi Zhoa
Grade 12 Math Award: Wenzhen (Joanna) Zhang

Grade 9 Science Award: Rosa Newshore
Grade 10 Science Award: Aster Marks
University of Rochester Baush & Lomb Honorary Science Scholarship: Windsor Leonard
12th Grade Sally Davis Science Award: Siri Sundaraneedi
Rochester Institute of Technology Innovation & Creativity Award: Yongyi (Edith) Wang

Grade 9 History Award: Jinying (Helen) Xie
Grade 10 History Award: Nikita (Nikki) Mangaru
Grade 11 Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony History Award: Yongyi (Edith) Wang
Grade 12 History Award: Annalie Gilbert Keith

Grade 9 Language Award: Olamiposi (Olly) Ajao
Grade 9 Language Award: Chenying (Aurola) Zhang
Grade 10 Language Award: Katharine Kowalyshyn
Grade 11 Language Award: Jacqueline Morgan

Grade 10 Visual Arts Award: Aster Marks
Grade 11 Visual Arts Award: Ellen Wilhelm
Grade 12 Visual Arts Award: Siri Sundaraneedi
Rhode Island School of Design Book Award: Miles DeClue

Dance Award: Sophie Hathaway
Instrumental Music Award: Huhua (Nana) Liu
Theater Award: Sydney (Syd) Wallace
Vocal Music Award: Annalie Gilbert Keith
Performing Arts Award: Beatrice Brynda

Most Improved Athlete Award: Clara Richardson-Omamo
Unsung Hero Award: Siri Sundaraneedi
Bonnie Benn Jesser Award: Gabrielle (Bri) Rooks
Amy Spencer Most Valuable Athlete Award: Grace Grover

Most Improved Riding Award: Jingxin (Julia) Yuan
Riding Sportmanship Award: Nina Kauderer
Horsemastership Award: Anna Schuster

IB Junior Learner Award: Ashorkor Ashittey
IB Senior Learner Award: Sophie Hathaway

Grade 9 Academic Growth Award: Junjie (Wendy) Zhou
Grade 10 Academic Growth Award: Maria (MJ) Campos
Grade 10 Academic Growth Award: Katharine (Katie) Reed
Grade 11 Academic Growth Award: Eden Lifshatz
Grade 12 Academic Growth Award: Grace Grover

Miriam Przybyla-Baum

Student Council Citizenship Award: Chenying (Aurola) Zhang

Student Council Community Service Award: To’Londa Torres

Student Council Faculty Appreciation Award: Language Department Chair Miriam Przybyla-Baum

EL Award: Jinying (Helen) Xie

Dartmouth College Club Book Award: Yongyi (Edith) Wang
Smith College Club Book Award: Jacqueline Morgan
Mt. Holyoke College Book Award: Jacqueline Kennick
St. Lawrence University Book Award: Kayun (Charlotte) Kim

Ninth Grade Class Award: Fiona Hodges
Sophomore Class Award: Nashaylah Pierre-Louis

Sharon Weyers

Mary A. Green Award:

In addition to honoring students, the school also recognized a member of the school staff.

This year, Head of School Sally Mixsell presented the annual staff award, the Mary A. Green Award, to Sharon Weyers, Associate Director of Admissions.